Ask-A-Librarian Logo

>> Library Homepage >> All Subjects

Research Guide: Legal Research

Find Articles (Databases)...

Start at the library's home page (http://library.sccsc.edu).

OFF CAMPUS ACCESS: username is your Web ID (ex: absmith), and the password is your portal password.

Gale Power Search
Search 12 different databases at once!
A good place to search for almost any topic - covers a wide range of subject areas.
Notice the different results links on the left on the search result page: Magazines, Academic Journals, etc. (each link is a different set of results)
Note which database you article comes from - look for "From ______" on the search page (ex - From General One File).
EBSCO General Databases
Search 10 databases at once: Academic Search Premier, TOPICsearch, MasterFILE Premier, Military & Government Collection, MAS Ultra - School Edition, Vocational and Career Collection, Associates Programs Source, Newspaper Source Plus, GreenFILE, and AP NewsMonitor Collection. Find journal, magazine and newspaper articles. Millions of full-text articles, many with images. Updated daily.

Back to Top


Find Books...

Recommended Reference Books

Title Location Call Number
Black's Law Dictionary Reference KF156 .B53 2004
Business Law Reference KF889.6 .H37 2004
Grievance Guide (Labor Law information) Reference HD6972.5 .G74 2003

 

Search the Catalog:

Library Catalog

  • Find materials that are in the physical library.
  • Primarily good for finding books.
  • Books are usually about broader topics than articles, so you may need to broaden your search terms (ex- instead of "texting" perhaps search for "cell phone use").
  • Books are not going to be as up-to-date as articles because they take longer to publish.
  • See which library the book is located in, and what section.
  • Be sure to write down the book's call number!

eBook Collection

  • Search the full-text (every word on every page) of over 120,000 books - completely electronic
  • E-Book Hint:: On the search page, check the box "Also search within the full text of the articles" to search within the text of the book to get more results.
  • Note you can only print 10 pages at a time - only print out the important pages
  • For citation information: click on "Detailed Record" in the left sidebar when viewing an e-book. You will need this information later on!

Find More Books...

Back to Top


Find Websites...

Google Scholar: click "legal opinions and journals;" search by the name of the court case or by topic.

Justia.com: Legal information on different legal practice areas, including business law. Also provides access to all US Federal appellate cases since 1950. Browse by series, circuit, and year. Limited full-text searching.

South Carolina Judicial Department

SC Code of Laws: provides searchable access to the SC Code of Laws. Some changes may take place immediately during any sitting of the SC Legislature.

Project of The South Carolina Centers for Equal Justice: Includes information about rights and legal responsibilities in over a dozen areas of law.

Emory Law: Has US Constitution current through 1995.

Cornell Law - Uniform Commercial Code: contains legal information concerning business and commercial subject areas. The SC Commercial Code appears to be current up until 2000.

Small Business Administration (SBA): contains legal information pertaining to small businesses.

FindLaw.com: provides legal information for legal professionals, businesses and general public.

LawCrawler.com: Search engine for finding general legal information.

EEOLaw.com: Public service site with links to US and state resources for Equal Employment Opportunity Law.

Findlaw Constitutional Legal Center: contains Supreme Court cases.

EEOC - Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

US Dept. of Labor

National Labor Relations Board

U.S. Patent and Trademark Office: provides information about copyrights, trademarks, patents, and intellectual rights.

Back to Top


Find Help...

Ask-a-Librarian: Can't come to the library? Email us using the form on our homepage (http://library.sccsc.edu) and we'll get back to you a.s.a.p.

Normal Reference Desk Hours: Mon-Thurs 7:30am - 9pm, Fri 7:30am - 1:30pm, Sat 9am - 1pm

Reference Desk Phone Number: Main-Spartanburg Campus (864) 592-4654, Cherokee Campus (864) 206-2656, Tyger River Campus (864) 592-6220

Back to Top