Ask-A-Librarian Logo

>> Library Homepage >> All Subjects >> Health Sciences

Research Guide: Nursing Resources

Find Articles (Databases)...

Start at the library's home page (http://library.sccsc.edu).

EBSCO Health Databases (EBSCO)
Search ALL 4 of the EBSCO health databases at once! These include:
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition has scholarly full text journals. Abstracts and indexing for nearly 850 journals. Updated daily
CINAHL has full text for nursing & allied health journals.
Health Source - Consumer Edition has full text, consumer health magazines.
MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine.
Health Reference Center Academic (Gale)
Full-text nursing and allied health journals, plus the wide variety of personal health information sources.
ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health Source
This database offers reliable, comprehensive coverage of the fields of nursing and allied health including journals, video, dissertations, reference books and more.
Health and Wellness Resource Center and Alternative Health Module (Gale)
Encyclopedia, dictionary, drug index, magazine articles.
Nursing and Allied Health Collection (GALE)
Nearly 400 titles, this collection's current and authoritative content will be of use to both professionals already working in the field as well as students pursuing a nursing-focused curriculum.
Nursing Resource Center (GALE)
Disease and drug overviews, care plans, relevant journal results and animated anatomy and physiology diagrams to complement the core encyclopedia texts.
See ALL Health Science Databases

Back to Top


Find Books...

Recommended Reference Books

Title Location Call Number
Cultural Diversity in Health and Illness Reference RA 418.5 .T73 S64 2009
Current Diagnosis and Treatment in Pediatrics Reference RJ50 .C976 2011
Diseases: A Nursing Process Approach to Excellent Care Reference RC 55 .D558 2006
Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine Reference RC 41 .G35 2006 5 vols.
Magill's Medical Guide Reference RC 41 .M34 2011 6 vols.
The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy Reference RC55 .M4 2011
Nursing Care Plans Reference  RT 49 .D64 2010
Nurse Educators 2006 Reference RT 179 .N86 2006
Nursing 2010 Drug Handbook Reference RM125 .N8 2010
PDR Nurse's Drug Handbook Reference RM 125 .S668 2009

 

Shelf Locations (Library of Congress)

  • RC - Diseases
  • RG - Obstetrics
  • RJ - Pediatrics
  • RT - Care Plans

Suggested Subject Search Terms:

  • nursing
  • diabetes
  • pediatrics
  • nursing care plans
Search the Catalog:

Library Catalog

  • Find materials that are in the physical library.
  • Primarily good for finding books.
  • Books are usually about broader topics than articles, so you may need to broaden your search terms (ex- instead of "texting" perhaps search for "cell phone use").
  • Books are not going to be as up-to-date as articles because they take longer to publish.
  • See which library the book is located in, and what section.
  • Be sure to write down the book's call number!

eBook Collection

  • Search the full-text (every word on every page) of over 120,000 books - completely electronic
  • E-Book Hint:: On the search page, check the box "Also search within the full text of the articles" to search within the text of the book to get more results.
  • Note you can only print 10 pages at a time - only print out the important pages
  • For citation information: click on "Detailed Record" in the left sidebar when viewing an e-book. You will need this information later on!

Find More Books...

Back to Top


Find Websites...

General Health Websites: http://library.sccsc.edu/SubjectGuides/health/health_all.asp#websites

MEDLINEplus: Easy-to-understand resource on various diseases and health topics for the public. Includes information from MEDLINE, links to self-help groups, health organizations, medical dictionaries, and clinical trials, http://medlineplus.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/.

American Nurses Association: http://www.nursingworld.org.

Nursing World: Online Journal of Issues in Nursing, http://www.nursingworld.org/ojin/.

Nursing Center.Com: http://www.nursingcenter.com.

National League for Nursing: http://www.nln.org.

South Carolina Board of Nursing: (Part of South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation), http://www.llr.state.sc.us/pol/nursing.

Transcultural Nursing Society: http://www.tcns.org.

Diversity Rx: http://www.diversityrx.org/html/divrx.htm.

EthnoMed: http://ethnomed.org.

Back to Top


Find Citation Help (APA)...

APA at SCC

Other APA Sites

Back to Top


Find Help...

Ask-a-Librarian: Can't come to the library? Email us using the form on our homepage (http://library.sccsc.edu) and we'll get back to you a.s.a.p.

Normal Reference Desk Hours: Mon-Thurs 7:30am - 9pm, Fri 7:30am - 1:30pm, Sat 9am - 1pm

Reference Desk Phone Number: Main-Spartanburg Campus (864) 592-4654, Cherokee Campus (864) 206-2656, Tyger River Campus (864) 592-6220

Back to Top