Ask-A-Librarian Logo

>> Library Homepage >> All Subjects >> Health Sciences

Research Guide: Medical Assisting Resources

Find Articles (Databases)...

Start at the library's home page (http://library.sccsc.edu).

Health Reference Center Academic
Full-text nursing and allied health journals, plus the wide variety of personal health information sources.
Health Source: Nursing & Academic Edition
Scholarly full-text journals. Abstracts and indexing for nearly 850 journals. Updated daily.
CINAHL (EBSCO)
Full-text for nursing & allied health journals.
EBSCO Health Databases
Search ALL 4 of the EBSCO health databases at once! These include Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition, CINAHL, MEDLINE, and Health Source: Consumer Edition.
Health and Wellness Resource Center and Alternative Health Module (Gale)
Encyclopedia, dictionary, drug index, magazine articles.
See ALL Health Science Databases
Gale Power Search
Search 12 different databases at once!
Covers a wide range of subject areas
Notice the different results links on the left on the search result page: Magazines, Academic Journals, etc. (each link is a different set of results).
The most recent articles are listed first on the results page - check to make sure your article was published in the last five years!
Note which database you article comes from - look for "From ______" on the search page (ex - From General One File). You will need this for your citation.

Back to Top


Find Books...

Recommended Books

Title Location Call Number
Magill's Medical Guide Reference RC 41 .M34 2011 6 vols.
Mosby's Nursing Drug Reference Reference RM138 .S59 2007
Physician's Desk Reference Reference RS75 .P5 2010
Bioethics: Health Care Law and Ethics Reference KF3821 .A7 B56 2004
Contemporary Issues in Bioethics Reference R724 .C67 2008
Cultural Diversity in Health and Illness Reference RA418.5 .T73 S64 2009
Health care ethics : critical issues for the 21st century Stacks R724 .M66 2009
Human Body on Trial: A Handbook with Cases, Laws and Documents Reference KF390.5.H85 C87 2002
Medical Practice Policies & Procedures Stacks R728 .M635 2005

 

Example Subject Headings: medical assistant, diseases, symptoms, diabetes, cancer, etc.

Search the Catalog:

Library Catalog

  • Find materials that are in the physical library.
  • Primarily good for finding books.
  • Books are usually about broader topics than articles, so you may need to broaden your search terms (ex- instead of "texting" perhaps search for "cell phone use").
  • Books are not going to be as up-to-date as articles because they take longer to publish.
  • See which library the book is located in, and what section.
  • Be sure to write down the book's call number!

eBook Collection

  • Search the full-text (every word on every page) of over 120,000 books - completely electronic
  • E-Book Hint:: On the search page, check the box "Also search within the full text of the articles" to search within the text of the book to get more results.
  • Note you can only print 10 pages at a time - only print out the important pages
  • For citation information: click on "Detailed Record" in the left sidebar when viewing an e-book. You will need this information later on!

Find More Books...

Back to Top


Find Websites...

American Association of Medical Assistants: http://www.aama-ntl.org/.

Online Databases / Journals

MEDLINEplus: Easy-to-understand resource on various diseases and health topics for the public. Includes information from MEDLINE, links to self-help groups, health organizations, medical dictionaries, and clinical trials, http://medlineplus.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/.

Pub Med: The National Library of Medicine's bibliographic database covering medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences. Includes citations from almost 4,000 journals. Contains approximately 9 million records, http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/PubMed/.

New England Journal of Medicine: http://www.nejm.org

AIDS Education Global Information System: http://www.aegis.com

The Merck Manual of Medical Information: www.merck.com/mmhe/index.html

Health and Government Organizations

American Lung Association: Good source for information about lungs and lung related diseases, http://www.lungusa.org.

CAPHIS: Consumer and Patient Health Information Section, Medical Library Association, http://caphis.mlanet.org/consumer/index.html

CancerNet: from the National Cancer Institute. Can search CANCERLIT, a database of 1.3 million records of cancer-related documents, http://cancernet.nci.nih.gov/

Centers for Disease Control: Good source for statistical information on diseases, http://www.cdc.gov.

Center for International Health: http://c4ih.com/

Healthfinder: Wide variety of consumer health information. Provides links to more than 550 Web sites. Searchable, http://www.healthfinder.gov/.

Mayo Health Oasis: from the Mayo Clinic. Features health headlines, articles, interactive quizzes, links to related sites. Can search by drug name, http://www.healthfinder.gov/.

National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute: Information on diseases of the heart, blood vessels, lung, http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov.

National Institute of Mental Health: thorough articles on mental health disorders, http://www.nimh.nih.gov/

National Institute of Nursing Research: http://www.nih.gov/ninr

Back to Top


Find Help...

Ask-a-Librarian: Can't come to the library? Email us using the form on our homepage (http://library.sccsc.edu) and we'll get back to you a.s.a.p.

Normal Reference Desk Hours: Mon-Thurs 7:30am - 9pm, Fri 7:30am - 1:30pm, Sat 9am - 1pm

Reference Desk Phone Number: Main-Spartanburg Campus (864) 592-4654, Cherokee Campus (864) 206-2656, Tyger River Campus (864) 592-6220

Back to Top