>> Library Homepage >> All Subjects
Research Guide: General Religion Resources
Find Articles (Databases)...
Start at the library's home page (http://library.sccsc.edu).
- Religion & Philosophy Collection

- Covering topics such as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy.With more than 300 full-text journals.
- Gale Power Search
- Search 12 different databases at once!
- A good place to search for almost any topic - covers a wide range of subject areas.
- Notice the different results links on the left on the search result page: Magazines, Academic Journals, etc. (each link is a different set of results)
- Note which database you article comes from - look for "From ______" on the search page (ex - From General One File).
- Academic Search Premier
- Search many different topics - covers a wide range of subject areas.
- Be sure to check the "Full-Text" box before you search.
Back to Top
Find Books...
Recommended Reference Books
| Title |
Location |
Call Number |
| Atlas of the World's Religions |
Reference |
BL80.2 .A84 2007 |
| The Encyclopedia of Religion |
Reference |
BL31 .E46 16 vols. |
| Essential Judaism |
Reference |
BM561 .R58 2000 |
| A History of Judaism |
Reference |
BM155.2 .H57 2 vols. |
| Illustrated Guide to World Religions |
Reference |
BL80.2 .I434 2003 |
| Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible |
Reference |
BS491.2 .H46 2008 |
| Merriam Webster's Encyclopedia of World Religions |
Reference |
BL31 .M47 1999 |
| Muslim Almanac |
Reference |
BP40 .M83 1996 |
| Religions of the World |
Reference |
BL80.3 .R45 2002 4 vols |
| The Sacred Origins of Profound Things |
Reference |
BL425 .P36 1996 |
Example Subject Terms: religions, buddhism, islam, buddha, mohammed, etc.
- Find materials that are in the physical library.
- Primarily good for finding books.
- Books are usually about broader topics than articles, so you may need to broaden your search terms (ex- instead of "texting" perhaps search for "cell phone use").
- Books are not going to be as up-to-date as articles because they take longer to publish.
- See which library the book is located in, and what section.
- Be sure to write down the book's call number!
- Search the full-text (every word on every page) of over 120,000 books - completely electronic
- E-Book Hint:: On the search page, check the box "Also search within the full text of the articles" to search within the text of the book to get more results.
- Note you can only print 10 pages at a time - only print out the important pages
- For citation information: click on "Detailed Record" in the left sidebar when viewing an e-book. You will need this information later on!
Back to Top
Find Websites...
Belief Net: Profiles of world religions, news, and special features, http://www.beliefnet.com.
Virtual Religion Index: Contains links to Biblical Studies, Buddhist Studies, Christian Tradition, Comparative Religion, East Asian Studies, Ethics and Moral Values, Hindu Studies, Islamic Studies, Jewish Studies, Philosophy and Theology, and Psychology of Religion, http://virtualreligion.net/vri/.
The Association of Religion Data Archives: http://www.thearda.com/rcms2010/
Back to Top
Find Videos...
- Films on Demand
- Educational videos available via streaming to anywhere (off-campus must
login with Portal username and password).
Topics include AMT/IMT topics, customer service, and computer information. If you experience any problems, please call the library at 592-4654.
- HINT: Click on the link for "Philosophy & Religion"
on the left, under 'All Search Results'
Back to Top
Find Help...
Ask-a-Librarian: Can't come to the library? Email us using the form on our homepage (http://library.sccsc.edu) and we'll get back to you a.s.a.p.
Normal Reference Desk Hours: Mon-Thurs 7:30am - 9pm, Fri 7:30am - 1:30pm, Sat 9am - 1pm
Reference Desk Phone Number: Main-Spartanburg Campus (864) 592-4654, Cherokee Campus (864) 206-2656, Tyger River Campus (864) 592-6220
Back to Top