>> Library Homepage >> All Subjects
Research Guide: Faculty / Staff Resources
Higher Ed Periodicals...
- Chronicle of Higher Education
- Source of news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty members and administrators.
- Change: the Magazine of Higher Learning
- Community College Journal of Research and Practice
- Community and Junior College Libraries
- Community College Times
- Community College Review
Back to Top
Professional Periodicals...
- The Teaching Professor
- College Teaching
- Publishes peer-reviewed articles on how instructors across all academic disciplines can improve student learning. Each issue includes practical ideas and new strategies for successful teaching.
- The Adjunct Nation (EZine: Adjunct Advocate)
- Teaching English in a Two Year College
- Teaching English in the Two-Year College (TETYC), the journal of the Two-Year College English Association (TYCA), is for instructors of English in two-year colleges as well as for teachers of first- and second-year composition in four-year institutions. TETYC publishes theoretical and practical articles on composition, developmental studies, technical and business communication, literature, creative expression, language, and the profession. Published September, December, March, and May.
Back to Top
Education Databases...
OFF CAMPUS ACCESS: username is your Web ID (ex: absmith), and the password is your portal password.
- ERIC
- More than 1,194,000 records and links to more than 100,000 full-text documents from ERIC.
- Educators Reference Complete
- Full-text academic journals, hundreds of full-text reports, and many premier reference sources.
- Teacher Reference Center
- Indexing and abstracts for more than 270 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines.
- Academic Search Premier
- Search many different topics - covers a wide range of subject areas.
- Be sure to check the "Full-Text" box before you search.
- Gale Power Search (previously Gale Database Articles or Gale Full Database List)
- Search 12 different databases at once!
- Covers a wide range of subject areas
- Notice the different results links on the left on the search result page: Magazines, Academic Journals, etc. (each link is a different set of results).
- The most recent articles are listed first on the results page - check to make sure your article was published in the last five years!
- Note which database you article comes from - look for "From ______" on the search page (ex - From General One File). You will need this for your citation.
Back to Top
Research...
For conducting research in different areas, see our Faculty-Staff Research Page, as well as all our subject-specific pages.
Back to Top
Finding Books...
- Find materials that are in the physical library.
- Primarily good for finding books.
- Books are usually about broader topics than articles, so you may need to broaden your search terms (ex- instead of "texting" perhaps search for "cell phone use").
- Books are not going to be as up-to-date as articles because they take longer to publish.
- See which library the book is located in, and what section.
- Be sure to write down the book's call number!
- Search the full-text (every word on every page) of over 120,000 books - completely electronic
- E-Book Hint:: On the search page, check the box "Also search within the full text of the articles" to search within the text of the book to get more results.
- Note you can only print 10 pages at a time - only print out the important pages
- For citation information: click on "Detailed Record" in the left sidebar when viewing an e-book. You will need this information later on!
Back to Top
Find Help...
Ask-a-Librarian: Can't come to the library? Email us using the form on our homepage (http://library.sccsc.edu) and we'll get back to you a.s.a.p.
Normal Reference Desk Hours: Mon-Thurs 7:30am - 9pm, Fri 7:30am - 1:30pm, Sat 9am - 1pm
Reference Desk Phone Number: Main-Spartanburg Campus (864) 592-4654, Cherokee Campus (864) 206-2656, Tyger River Campus (864) 592-6220
Back to Top