>> Library Homepage >> All Subjects
>> English
Research Guide: General English Resources
Find Articles (Databases)...
Start at the library's home page (http://library.sccsc.edu).
OFF CAMPUS ACCESS: username is
your Web ID (ex: absmith), and the password is your portal password.
- Literature Resource Center
- Find Literary Criticism articles, as well author bios, and work overviews
- Notice the different tabs on the search result page: Literary Criticism, Topic & Work Overviews, etc.
- Bloom's Literary Reference Online
- Find Literary Criticism articles, as well author bios, and work overviews
- Notice the different tabs on the search result page: Literary Criticism, Overviews & Synopses, etc.
- EBSCO Literature Databases
- Search 2 EBSCO literary databases at once: Literary Reference Center and Academic Search Premier.
- Click on "PDF Full Text" or "HTML Full Text" on the search results page to view the entire article
-
Gale Virtual Reference Library
[Online Books]
- Contains the Gale For Students Series Online, including Short
Stories for Students, Drama For Students, Poetry For Students,
Novels for Students, Epics for Students and Shakespeare for Students.
-
Literature Criticism Online
[Online Books]
- Contains the books Drama Criticism and Short Story Criticism
Online.
- eBook
Collection [Online Books]
- Collection of over 120,000 full-text books online.
- Salem
Press Literature
- --Includes reference sets Critical Insights Authors: Gwendolyn Brooks, Emily Dickinson, T.S. Eliot, Robert Frost, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Ernest Hemingway, Arthur Miller, Tennessee Williams
Critical Insights Works: Canterbury Tales, Death of a Salesman, One Hundred Years of Solitude, Poetry of Poe, Streetcar Named Desire, Tales of Poe, Things Fall Apart
Critical Surveys: Long Fiction, American Poets, British, Irish & Commonwealth Poets, European Poets, World Poets, Poetry Cumulative Indexes, Poetry Topical Essays
Masterplots.
- Scribner Writer's Series
- Essays on lives and works of 1600+ important authors from around the world
- Essays on special topics in literature--gothic novels, nature poetry, etc.
[Back to Top]
Find Books...
Recommended Books
| Title |
Location |
Call Number |
| The Oxford English Dictionary |
Reference |
PE 1625. O87 1989 (20 vols) |
| Cyclopedia of Literary Characters |
Reference |
PN 44 M28 1990 (4 vols) |
| Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Allusions |
Reference |
PN 43. W384 1999 |
| Dictionary of World Literary Terms |
Reference |
PN 41. S5 |
| Shakespearean Criticism |
Reference |
PR 2965 .S43 Multivolume set |
| Short Story Criticism |
Reference |
PN 3373 .S384 Multi-Volume Set |
| Short Stories for Students |
Reference |
PN 3326 .S56 Multi-Volume Set |
- Find materials that are in the physical library.
- Primarily good for finding books.
- Books are usually about broader topics than articles, so you may need to broaden your search terms (ex- instead of "texting" perhaps search for "cell phone use").
- Books are not going to be as up-to-date as articles because they take longer to publish.
- See which library the book is located in, and what section.
- Be sure to write down the book's call number!
- Search the full-text (every word on every page) of over 120,000 books - completely electronic
- E-Book Hint:: On the search page, check the box "Also search within the full text of the articles" to search within the text of the book to get more results.
- Note you can only print 10 pages at a time - only print out the important pages
- For citation information: click on "Detailed Record" in the left sidebar when viewing an e-book. You will need this information later on!
[Back to Top]
Find Websites...
Perdue Online Writing Lab (OWL): resources for writing and teaching writing, research, grammar and mechanics, style guides (MLA & APA), ESL (English as a Second Language), job search and professional writing, http://owl.english.purdue.edu/.
[Back to Top]
Find Citation Help...
- A helpful tool that will create citations/works cited pages based on an item's information.
- **First time users must select "Create a Personal ID" from the Noodlebib login screen to access NoodleBib **
Our Citations Page has more help on using MLA & APA format.
[Back to Top]
Find Help...
Ask-a-Librarian: Can't come to the library? Email us using the form on our homepage (http://library.sccsc.edu) and we'll get back to you a.s.a.p.
Normal Reference Desk Hours: Mon-Thurs 7:30am - 9pm, Fri 7:30am - 1:30pm, Sat 9am - 1pm
Reference Desk Phone Number: Main-Spartanburg Campus (864) 592-4654, Cherokee Campus (864) 206-2656, Tyger River Campus (864) 592-6220
Back to Top